4.3 CCA Achievements

Our CCA Achievements

Clubs and Society

CCA Event / Competition Placing
Environment Club 2018 Community in Bloom Award Gold banding
2018 Sustainable Lifestyle Challenge Merit
2018 Schools Green Audit Vanda Miss Joaquim Award
2018  Green Schools @ South East Excellence Award
2017 Sustainable Lifestyle Challenge 1st placing; 2nd placing; Merit
2017 Schools Green Audit (SGA) Award Lotus Award
2017 Green Schools@ SECDC Excellence
2017 BCA - Green Mark Gold Plus
Youth Flying Club 2018 Singapore Amazing Flying Machine
Category B : Unpowered Glider
2nd team Placing
Best in Performance Award
2017 Singapore Amazing Flying Machine:
Category B Unpowered Glider
3rd placing; Best in Presentation Award  (Theory of Flight)
2017 Singapore Amazing Flying Machine:
Category B Unpowered Glider
3rd placing; Best in Performance Award
2017 Singapore Amazing Flying Machine:
Category B Unpowered Glider
3rd placing; Best in Championship Award
2017 Singapore Amazing Flying Machine 2017:
Category B Unpowered Glider
1st placing; Best in Performance Award
Infocomm Club 2018 East Zone Robotics Challenge:
Light Robots Category
3rd team placing

Physical Sports

CCA Event/Competition Placing
Badminton 2019 EAST ZONE INTER-SCHOOL BADMINTON CHAMPIONSHIPS 8th Team placing (Quarter Finals)
2018 WRS 4 - Schools Invitational Badminton Team Challenge (Senior Boys) 1st team runner-up
Basketball 2019 East Zone Fair Play Award  ('B' Girls)
2018 T-Net Under 16 Girls Invitational Basketball Tournament 3rd Position in Level 3 Category
2018 East Zone 'B' Division Girls Basketball Tournament Fair Play Award
2018 East Zone 'C' Division Girls Basketball Tournament Fair Play Award
2018 T-Net Under 16 Girls Invitational Basketball Tournament 3rd Position in Level 3 Category
2017 Basketball Girls  C Div Fairplay
2017 T-net Cup 'B' Div Boys 2nd runner-up
Canoeing 2019  National Interschool Canoeing Championships JK1 B girls 500m 4th (Nur Syazlyana)
2018 Singapore Canoe Marathon - JK2 Under14 12 km Silver
2018 National Inter-School Canoeing Championships (NICC) Colors Award -Nuriliana, Celest Lim, Summer, Diyah, Amanda, Jewel ; Sportsmanship Award - Nuriliana
2017 National Inter-School Canoeing Championships (NICC) Nuriliana (5N2) - 4th for K1 1000m A Div
Celest Lim (5N2) - 3rd for JK1 500 M, B Div
Summer (2E2), Diyah (2E3), Amanda (2E3), Jewel (2E4) - 3rd in K4 500m, C Div
2017 National Junior Canoeing Championships (NJCC) 3rd for K4 500m C Div
Sean Chan Junxi (2E1)
Ma Zishuo (2E1)
Aly Zaynul Abidyn B Gazali (2E2)
Goh Jason Fadil (2E2)
2017 Singapore Canoe Marathon 3rd in 11 K T1 Open Men's Category
(Hafizh Rizqi Laksmana 2E4)
Football 2019 Muhammadiyah Welfare Home (MWH) Football Tournament 1st team placing (champion)
2018 MWH Charity Corporate and Youth Futsal Tournament  - 'C' Div 3rd team placing
2018 MWH Charity Corporate and Youth Futsal Tournament  - 'B' Div 4th team placing
2018 East Zone Challenge Trophy 'C' Div 2nd placing
2018 ACTIVE SG FUTSAL COMPETIITON Singapore Youth Olympic Festival) Champion
2017 MWH Futsal Competition Champion B Boys
Taekwondo 2019 NATIONAL SCHOOL GAMES TAEKWONDO CHAMPIONSHIPS Silver - SELINA ONG SUE FANG

Uniformed Groups

CCA Event/Competition Placing
NCC 2019 Precision Drill Squad East Zone Prelims 2019 4th Team placing
2018 NCC Unit Recognition Distinction
2018 Best Unit Competition (BUC) Silver Award
2017 Best Unit Competition Bronze
2017 NCC Outstanding Cadet Award Jonathan Ng
NPCC 2019  Best Unit Cadet Badge by NPCC HQ Chong Jun Ming
2018 Unit Overall Proficiency Award Silver
2018 Best Unit Competition (BUC)
2018 Unit Overall Proficiency Award (UOPA) Bronze
2018 SPF-NPCC Badge NA
2018 Area 10 Games Day 1st team placing
2018 Best Unit Cadet Badge by NPCC HQ Yeo Yong Hi Kevin
2017 BEDOK DIVISION SCHOOL CSSP BEST BANNER AWARD COMPETITION Gold Award
2017 BEDOK DIVISION SCHOOL CSSP Best CSSP category Best CSSP category
2017 Unit Overall Proficiency Award Bronze
2017 Area 10 Games Day Silver, Bronze
2017 Gryphon Youth Outreach Programme (GYOP) Bronze for Best CSSP category; Gold for Best Banner Competition
2017 SPF-NPCC Badge
SJB Corps Achievement Award 2019 (for year 2018) Silver
2019 Zone 1 First Aid and Home Nursing Competition 2nd team placing; Best in First Aid Short Case
Corps Achievement Award 2018 3rd team placing
2018 Zone 1 First Aid & Home Nursing Competition - Nursing Adult Category Best in CPR-AED
2018  Zone 1 First Aid & Home Nursing Competition - Nursing Cadet Category NA
2018 Commissioner's Badge NA
2018 Superintendent Badge NA
2018 Chief Commissioner's Badge NA
2018 Deputy Chief Commissioner Badge NA
2017 Commissioner's Badge ACHIEVEMENT BADGES : NUR JANNAH BINTE
SHARIFFUDDIN
2017 Chief Commissioner's Badge ACHIEVEMENT BADGES : Tan Jun Kang Edison, Quak Lin Hui Alyn (4E1),Min Soe Thant (4E2)
2017 Zone 1 First Aid & Home Nursing Competition (Nursing Adult) 3rd placing ; Best in CPR-AED
2017 Corps Achievement Award Gold Award
2017 Deputy Chief Commissioner's Badge      MIN SOE THANT, QUAK LIN HUI, ALYN
2017 Superintendent Badge

Visual and Performing Arts

CCA Event/Competition Placing
Choir 2019 SYF Arts Presentation Certificate of Accomplishment
2018 Singapore International Choral Festival Competition Bronze
2017 SYF Arts Presentation Certificate of Commendation
Concert Band 2019 SYF Arts Presentation Certificate of Commendation
2017 SYF Arts Presentation Certificate of Commendation
Dance 2019 SYF Arts Presentation Certificate of Distinction
2017 SYF Arts Presentation Certificate of Distinction
Drama 2019 SYF Arts Presentation Certificate of Accomplishment
2018 Trinity Exam Merit
2017 SYF Arts Presentation Certificate of Distinction
Malay Dance 2019 SYF Arts Presentation Certificate of Distinction
2017 SYF Arts Presentation Certificate of Accomplishment
  • Home
  • Our CCA Achievements