School Accolades

School Accolades (Staff):

Year Award
2017
National Day Award - Commendation Medal 2017
Mrs Kanta Wadhwani, HOD/Humanities

MOE Service Excellence Award 2016
Madam Zawiyah Binte Mohamed Ismail
2016 Commissioner of Police’s Individual Commendation Award
Mr Leow Wee Meng Frankie
2015 Arif Budiman Malay Language Teacher’s Award 2015
Madam Nur’ Abidah Abdul Rahman, SH/Aesthetics

read the article…
2014 National Day Award Commendation Medal 2014
Mrs Ng Siew Bee, VP
MOE Service Excellence Award 2013
1) Mr Tan Yang Hui (recognised for service excellence at MOE HQ)
2) Mr Lee Chee Chong (Admin Manager)
2013 Excellence Service Award (EXSA)
1) Mdm Noor Afidah Bte Abdul Rahman (awarded 2013 GOLD Excellent Service Award for
contribution at CPDD)
2) Mdm Siti Fatimah Haji Mohson (awarded 2013 SILVER Excellent Service Award for
contributon at CPDD)
https://intranet.moe.gov.sg/csb/qualityservice/Pages/images/2013%20MSEA%20List%20of%20
wardees%20(F).pdf
 (Available for moe staff only)
ECOFriends Awards 2014 (Educational Institutions Category)

Mrs Tang-Lee Choon Tien
2013 PS21 Star Service Award- awarded to Mr Abdul Rashid Bin Mohd Ibrahim (OM2-covering)
https://intranet.moe.gov.sg/csb/qualityservice/PublishingImages/2013%20PSSSA%20Powerpoint
 (Available for moe staff only)
2013 The President’s Award for Teachers – awarded to Mr Lee Beng Wah (HOD Student Development)
https://www.bedokgreensec.moe.edu.sg/images/news/Lee_Beng_Wah.jpg
2012 MOE Service Excellence Award 2011 – awarded to Mr Abdul Rashid Bin Mohd Ibrahim
https://intranet.moe.gov.sg/csb/Pages/images/2011%20MSEA%20List%20of%20Awardees%20
 (Available for moe staff only)

 

School Accolades (Student):

Year Award
2016 Lee Kuan Yew Award for Outstanding Normal Course Students - awarded to Chong Kai Sheng
Outstanding Leadership Award- Lok Vi Ming Trophy
- awarded to Darien Soh Zihao
2012 The Lee Kuan Yew Award for All-Round Excellence (LKY A.R.E. Award) – awarded to Lee Wei Lin
https://www.tnp.sg/content/he-top-nt-level-student-school
2010 The Lee Kuan Yew Award for All-Round Excellence (LKY A.R.E. Award) – awarded to Yuhanis Bte Kadis
https://news.asiaone.com/News/Education/Story/A1Story20091219-186895.html

 

Year Award
2018
Youth Flying Club
 
Singapore Amazing Flying Machines Competition 2018 - Unpowered Glider (Category B)
  • 2nd in Best in Performance AwardSingapore Amazing Flying Machines 2018_1Singapore Amazing Flying Machines 2018_2

Singapore Amazing Flying Machines 2018_3

2017 CCA Achievements:

Clubs and Societies:

Youth Flying Club

Singapore Amazing Flying Machines Competition 2017 - Unpowered Glider (Category B)

  • 3rd in Championship Award (Overall performance in the competition)
  • 3rd in Best in Performance Award
  • 1st in Best in Performance Award (for accuracy and distance the glider fly)
  • 3rd in Best in Theory of Flight Award (for the presentation skills on the topic)
Arts & Crafts
  • National Youth Business Challenge 2017 - Gold Medal
  • The 3rd Most Earth-Friendly Award

Physical Sports:

  • Basketball (girls)
    • EZ 'B' Division Basketball Fair Play Award 2017 
    • EZ 'C' Division Basketball Fair Play Award 2017
  • Football
    • Football B Div Second round
  • Canoeing
    • National Inter-School Canoeing Championships (NICC) 2017-4th for K1 1000m A Div
      -3rd for JK1 500 M, B Div
      -3rd in K4 500m, C Div
    • National Junior Canoeing Championships (NJCC) 2017
      - 3rd for K4 500m C Div
    • Singapore Canoe Marathon 2017- 3rd in 11 K T1 Open Men's Category
  • MWH Futsal Competition- Champion B Boys
  • Basketball

Uniformed Groups

SJB

  • Best Unit Cadet Award
  • Commissioner's Badge, Deputy Chief Commissioner's Badge, Chief Commissioner's Badge
  • Zone 1 First Aid & Home Nursing Competition (Nursing Adult) 3rd placing ; Best in CPR-AED
  • Corps Achievement Award 2017 – Gold Award
  • National Cadet Corps (Land) – Best Unit Competition 2016 – Silver
  • National Police Cadet Corps – Unit Overall Proficiency Award 2017 – Bronze
  • National Police Cadet Corps –SPF-NPCC Badge
    • Kevin Yeo Yong Hui

Performing Arts

Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation 2017

  • Dance and Drama - Certificate of Distinction
  • Malay Dance and Guzheng Ensemble - Certificate of Accomplishment
  • Choir and Concert Band - Certificate of Commendation

Clubs and Societies

ODAC

SHSS Orienteering Challenge 2017

  • C Div Girls - 2nd
2016 CCA Achievements:Clubs and Societies:

Environment Club:

  • Lotus 2 Award in the SEC-StarHub School Green Awards (SGA) 2016
  •  Excellence Award for Green Schools@ South East 2016

Physical Sports:

  • Basketball - East Zone Inter-School 'B' Division Basketball Competition, 2nd position
  • Canoeing - National Inter-School Canoeing Championship SSSC Sportsmanship Award 2016 (Individual) - Nur Izzyan Herdawati Bte A R (5N1)

Art & Craft Club

  • National Youth Business Challenge Gold Award 2016
  • National Youth Business Challenge, 2nd Most Earth Friendly Award 2016
  • SYF certificate of recognition 2016

Youth Flying Club – Singapore Amazing Flying Machines 2016

  • Category B: Unpowered Glider
    • Championship Award – Bronze
    • Best in Presentation Award – Silver
    • Best in Performance Award – Silver


Uniformed Groups:

  • St John Ambulance Brigade – SJAB’s Chief Commissioner Badge
    Chua Chong
  • St John Ambulance Brigade – Corps Achievement Award 2016 – Gold
  • National Cadet Corps (Land) – Best Unit Competition 2015 – Bronze
  • National Police Cadet Corps –SPF-NPCC Badge
    Beh Yi Lin
  • National Police Cadet Corps – Unit Overall Proficiency Award 2015 – Bronze
2015 School Awards
· Lotus AwardCCA Achievements:Visual and Performing Arts:

Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation 2015

  • Malay Dance, Choir, Dance – Certificate of Distinction
  • Drama, Guzheng Ensemble and Concert Band– Certificate of Accomplishment

Physical Sports:

  • Softball Boys – East Zone Softball ‘B’ Division Inter-School Championships 2015, 4thposition
  • Softball Girls – East Zone Softball ‘B’ Division Inter-School Championships 2015, 6thposition
  • Canoeing – SSSC Sportsmanship Award (Individual) 2015 – Ashley Koh (4E3)
  • Canoeing – Damai Invitationals – 1 Silver and 2 Bronze

 

Uniformed Groups:

  • St John Ambulance Brigade – SJAB’s Chief Commissioner Badge
    1. Tan Wan Zhen
  • St John Ambulance Brigade – Corps Achievement Award 2015 – Gold
  • St John Ambulance Brigade – First Aid and Home Nursing CompetitionNational Cadet Corps (Land) – Best Unit Competition 2014 – Bronze
    • Nursing Adult team category, 2nd
    • Ambulance Adults team category, 1st
  • National Cadet Corps (Land) – Best Unit Competition 2014 – Bronze
  • National Cadet Corps (Land) –Precision Drill Squad 2015 – 5th
  • National Police Cadet Corps – Unit Overall Proficiency Award – Bronze

Others:

Media Computing Competition, Silver Award – Muhammad Malikqi B Mustazam 2T1 

2014 School Awards:

  • Development Award for Character Development
  • Development Award for National Education
  • People Developer Award

CCA Achievements:

Clubs and Societies:

  • Environment Club – Marine Aquascaping Competition, East Zone Science Carnival 2014, 1st Position (Sec) & Overall Champion
  • Environment Club – First position for Marine Landscaping Competition( Secondary schools section)
  • Environment Club – Overall Champion for Marine Landscaping Competition ( Secondary schools section)
  • Environment Club – First position for Waste to Creative Craft Competition
  • Environment Club – Green Schools@ South East CDC Award 2014 Merit Award
  • Infocomm Club – N.E.mation 9 Top 20
  • Infocomm Club – National Infocomm Club Awards 2013 (NICA) Merit Award


Visual and Performing Arts:

  • Choir – ABRSM in Choral Singing (Intermediate level), Distinction
  • Drama  – Trinity College Group Drama (Devised) – Grade 6, with Distinction

Singapore Youth Festival Art Exhibition 2014

  • My World by Ang Abdiel G Discaya (1E1)
  • Snakes by Darren Wee 1N2
  • The Creative Painter by Lim Zhan-Xin 3E1
    Singapore Youth Festival Art Exhibition 2014

Physical Sports:

• Badminton – East Zone Badminton B Boys 4th Position
• Basketball Boys – Singapore Teens Network Club (T-Net) competition 4th Position
• Canoeing – National Inter-school Canoeing Championship
   o Jerika Sia (4E1) – Bronze K1 500m and 1000m
• Canoeing – SSSC Sportsmanship Award 2014 – Johnny Wong (4E1)

Uniformed Groups:

• St John Ambulance Brigade – SJAB’s Chief Commissioner Badge

  • Huang Ze Kun
  • Nadia Binte Johan
  • Ng Jing Yi
  • Poh Xin Wei Diaz

• St John Ambulance Brigade – Corps Achievement Award 2014 – Gold
• St John Ambulance Brigade – First Aid and Home Nursing Competition
   o Ambulance Adult team 2nd
   o Nursing Adults team 3rd
• National Cadet Corps (Land) – Best Unit Competition 2013 – Bronze
• National Cadet Corps (Land) –Precision Drill Squad 2014 – 5th

Others

• one of the top 3 schools of the NUS Geography Challenge 2014 Creative Component Open Category
• 28th YMCA Plain English Speaking Award 2014, Bronze (Honours Roll) – Daniel Chow Cheok Mun 2E1
• National Youth Business Challenge 2014 – Bronze Award
• National Literature Festival 2014 – Book Parade competition (Lower Secondary) Top 20
• Singapore and Asian Schools Math Olympiad 2014 – 1 Silver and 3 Bronze Awards
• NUS Geography Challenge 2014 – 1st runner up
Media Computing Competition – Animation Category – Gold and Platinum Award – Goh Bin Rui 2T1
Media Computing Competition – Animation Category – Gold and Platinum Award – Goh Bin Rui 2T1_Gold_Award

2013 School Awards:

· Development Award for Character Development
· Development Award for National Education
· Lotus Sustained Achievement Award
· People Developer Award
· Academic Value-Added Award (Normal) – Bronze

CCA Achievements:

Visual and Performing Arts:
Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation 2013

· Malay Dance, Choir, Guzheng Ensemble – Certificate of Distinction
· Drama Club, Modern Dance and Concert Band– Certificate of Accomplishment

Physical Sports:

· Canoeing – National Inter-School Canoeing Championships ‘C’ Division Girls – 4th
· Canoeing – SSSC Sportsmanship Award (Individual) 2013 – Huda Qistina (3E2)
· Basketball – East Zone ‘C’ Division Inter-school Competition – 4th
· Badminton –  B Div Boys – top 8 teams in EZ
· Softball – EZ C Div Boys – 2nd

Uniformed Groups:

· St John’s Ambulance Brigade – Corps Achievement Award 2013 – Gold
· National Cadet Corps – Best Unit Competition 2012– Silver

Others

  • Merit Award for National Infocomm Award 2013
2012 School Awards:

· Development Award for Character Development
· Development Award for National Education
· People Developer Award
· CHERISH Award – Bronze
· School Green Audit Award – Lotus Award
· Academic Value-Added Award (Special/Express) – Silver
· Academic Value-Added Award (Normal) – Silver
· Sustained Achievement Award (Aesthetics)
· Sustained Achievement Award (Uniformed Groups)

CCA Achievements:

Performing Arts:

· Malay Dance – Juara Tari Riang Ria Competition – 3rd
· Malay Dance – Inter School Malay Dance Competition Secondary Level Final – 3rd

Physical Sports:

· Canoeing – Canoeing National Canoe Competition JK 1500m – Gold
· Softball – Softball East Zone ‘B’ Division Inter – School Competition – 3rd
· Basketball – Yio Chu Kang 2nd Friendship Cup Basketball Invitation  Tournament – 2nd Runner Up

Uniformed Groups:

· St John Ambulance Brigade– Corps Achievement Award 2012 – Gold
· National Cadet Corps – Best Unit Competition 2011 – Silver
· National Police Cadet Corps– Unit Overall Proficiency Award 2011 – Bronze

Others:

· Friends of Singa – Merit Award
· East Zone Amazing Forensic Science Challenge Award – First
· Clean and Green Singapore – Operation MACE Roll Call Competition Secondary School Category – 2nd
· Joint HPD-MOE Championing Efforts Resulting in Improved School Health Award – Bronze
· SpeedEd 9th National Pet Rocket Competition School Award – 2nd runner up

2011 School Awards:

· Development Award for National Education
· Development Award for Character Development
· Academic Value-Added Award (Special/Express) – Silver
· Academic Value-Added Award (Normal) – Silver

CCA Achievements:

Performing Arts:

Singapore Youth Festival Central Judging 2011
· Malay Dance – Gold
· Modern Dance, Guzheng Ensemble, Choir and Concert Band– Silver

Physical Sports:

· Canoeing – National Inter-school Canoeing Championships ‘C’ Division Girls – 4th
· Basketball – East Zone ‘C’ Division Inter-school Competition – 4th
· Badminton –  B Div Boys – top 8 teams in EZ
· Softball – EZ C Div Boys – 2nd

Uniformed Groups:

· St John’s Ambulance Brigade – Corps Achievement Award 2011 – Gold
· National Cadet Corps – Best Unit Competition 2010 – Silver
· National Police Cadet Corps – Unit Overall Proficiency Award 2010 – Bronze