Badminton

Badminton1

Bedok Green Badminton School Team hopes to instil in players the values of good sportmanship and equip in players the basic badminton skills. This is achieved through the training and the various programmes put in place throughout the year. Besides learning basic badminton skills, are given the opportunity to develop leadership skills. They plan and oraganise CCA-based and school-based events such as badminton camp, banner making, Secondary One CCA Open House and CCA Selection Trials. In addition, they are involved in Value-In-Action activities which facilitate character education.

 

Learning  Objectives:

-To equip in players the basic badminton skills
-To facilitate character education through badminton training sessions
-To instil in players values of good sportsmanship – Respect, Excellence & Friendship

Characteristics of A Good Sportsman:

  Respect

-Plays according to rules of game
-Respects official’s decisions
-Shows awareness and understanding to interact in a respectful manner towards others

  Excellence

-Demonstrates high level of effort as an individual as well as a team player

  Friendship

-Shows appreciation to officials and peers

Training Schedule

Girls Training
Day: Monday and Thursday
Time: 3:15pm to 6:00 pm
Venue: School Hall or external venue

Boys Training
Day: Tuesday and Friday
Time: 3:15pm to 6:00 pm
Venue: School Hall or external venue 

Programmes & Activities

Past Participation Experiences and Achievements

Past Participation Experiences and Achievements
2017 B Division Boys – preliminary Round 2 the East Zone Badminton Championship 2017.

C Division Boys- preliminary Round 2 the East Zone Badminton Championship 2017.

B Division Girls – participated in the East Zone Badminton Championship 2017.

C Division Girls – participated in the East Zone Badminton Championship 2017.

Student Initiated Programme – RICH Badminton Tournament 2017

2016 B Division Boys – preliminary Round 2 the East Zone Badminton Championship 2016.

C Division Boys- preliminary Round 2 the East Zone Badminton Championship 2016.

B Division Girls – participated in the East Zone Badminton Championship 2016.

C Division Girls – participated in the East Zone Badminton Championship 2016.

Student Initiated Programme – RICH Badminton Tournament 2016

 2015  B Division Boys – preliminary Round 2 the East Zone Badminton Championship 2015.

C Division Boys- preliminary Round 2 the East Zone Badminton Championship 2015.

B Division Girls – participated in the East Zone Badminton Championship 2015.

C Division Girls – participated in the East Zone Badminton Championship 2015.

 2014  B Division Boys – 4th position in the East Zone Badminton Championship 2014.

C Division Boys – participated in the East Zone Badminton Championship 2014.

B Division Girls – participated in the East Zone Badminton Championship 2014.

C Division Girls – participated in the East Zone Badminton Championship 2014.

 2013  B Division Boys – got into top 8th position for the East Zone Competition 2013.

C Division Boys – participated in the East Zone Competition 2013

B Division Girls – participated in the East Zone Competition 2013

C Division Girls – participated in the East Zone Competition 2013

Participated in the Singapore Youth Olympic Festival (SYOF) Badminton Tournament 2013

 2012  C Division Boys – got into top 8th position for the East Zone Competition 2012.

B Division Boys – participated in the East Zone Competition 2012

C Division Girls – participated in the East Zone Competition 2012

 2010  2010 East Zone Badminton Tournament – Participated of C Div Boys and B C Div Boys and Girls [Our ‘C’ division boys qualified for the second round in the East Zone Badminton Championships.
 2009  2009 East Zone Badminton Tournament – Participation of C Div Boys and B and C Div Boys and Girls [ Our players have played well amidst tough competition and have gained invaluable experience]
 2006  2006 East Zone Badminton Tournament – Participation Pilot Pen competition 2006 [Our players have played well amidst tough competition and have gained invaluable experience.]
 2005  2005 East Zone Badminton Tournament – Participation [Our players have played well amidst tough competition]
 2004  2004 East Zone Badminton Tournament – Participation [Our ‘C’ division boys qualified for the second round in the East Zone Badminton Championships.]

 

Names of teachers in charge

Ms Jeslyn Cher (TIC)
Mr Lee Hang Chai (2nd TIC)
Mr Lloyd Goh
Ms Grace Tan
Mdm Chng Meili
Mr Yee Jin Kett

Badminton2